70 WEAC members earn National Board Certification

At least 70 WEAC members have earned national certification in 2017, and at least 22 more renewed their certification through the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards.

Wisconsin was among seven nationwide that increased its total National Board Certified Teachers (NBCTs) by more than 10 percent, according to the Department of Public Instruction. Currently, Wisconsin has 1,082 teachers who have earned the voluntary, performance-based credential. Research from across the country confirms that students taught by nationally certified teachers gain one to two months of instruction over students taught by those who do not have national certification.

“WEAC congratulates these outstanding educators who have committed themselves to making sure they are the absolute best they can be,” said WEAC President Ron Martin. “WEAC is extremely proud to play a role in helping educators achieve this tremendous honor.”

All renewal and newly certified NBCTs will receive an invitation to the WEAC pinning ceremony at 10:30 a.m. on Sunday, March 4, at the Concourse Hotel in Madison.

Nationwide, there were 5,470 teachers who earned new certification, including a total of 126 from Wisconsin. Another 3,957 renewed their credential to bring the total number of certified teachers across the country to more than 118,000. National board certification is open to all educators who have a baccalaureate degree and three years of classroom experience in a public, private, or tribal school. The process for national certification is performance-based and peer-reviewed, requiring teachers to demonstrate advanced knowledge, skills, and practice in their subject area by completing three portfolio entries and a computer-based assessment.

In Wisconsin, newly certified teachers can request up to $2,000 to reimburse costs associated with earning national certification. These teachers can also qualify for a grant of $2,500 per year for the remainder of the five-year national certificate. The grant is doubled for teachers who work in a high-poverty school. Educators who successfully renew their certification may continue to receive annual grants from the state.

This year’s new board-certified teachers are the first to certify under the redesigned assessment, developed to be more flexible and accessible for teachers. Established in 1987, the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards is an independent, nonprofit organization working to advance accomplished teaching for all students. The National Board Standards and the board’s certification process are created by teachers, for teachers.

Below is a list of newly certified teachers and renewals who are WEAC members. If you have earned certification or renewed your certification this year and are a WEAC member and your name is not listed below, please let us know by emailing us at editor@weac.org and we will be sure to add your name to the list.

Newly Certified Teachers 

Adams-Friendship Area School District 

Tara Brom, Friendship Generalist/Early Childhood 

Deborah Diemert, Adams Generalist/Early Childhood 

Rebecca Grabarski, Grand Marsh Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood 

Angela Lory, Wisconsin Rapids Generalist/Early Childhood 

Baraboo School District 

Sandra Conley, Baraboo Generalist/Middle Childhood 

Bayfield School District 

Lorie Erickson, Bayfield Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Beaver Dam Unified School District 

Melissa Hemling, Beaver Dam Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

D C Everest Area School District 

Mallory Foss, Wausau Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Heather Theiss, Weston Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Delavan-Darien School District 

Sandra Ortiz, Delavan Physical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood 

Eau Claire Area School District 

Elizabeth Duellman, Eau Claire Generalist/Middle Childhood 

Elmbrook School District 

Lisa Camponeschi, Elm Grove Science/Early Adolescence 

Amy Digman, Brookfield Generalist/Early Childhood 

Shari Gajria, Wauwatosa Science/Early Adolescence 

Laurie Horne, Brookfield Science/Early Adolescence 

Caroline Kuhnen, Pewaukee English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Germantown School District 

Greg Siegert, Jackson Physical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood 

Marin Siegert, Jackson Physical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood 

Gibraltar Area School District 

Lauren Bremer, Baileys Harbor English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Greendale School District 

Megan Faherty, Wauwatosa Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Ben Hubing, Shorewood Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Kristin Martens, Franklin Generalist/Middle Childhood 

Holmen School District 

Susan Ausavich, Holmen Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Jamie Meidl, Onalaska Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Howards Grove School District 

Dannielle Arneson, Sheboygan Falls Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood 

Gary Kalk, Howards Grove Mathematics/Early Adolescence 

Janesville School District 

Lisa Fuelleman, Janesville English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood 

Luck School District 

Kyle Clemins, Saint Croix Falls Art/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood 

Madison Metropolitan School District 

Wendy Samaca, Madison Generalist/Early Childhood 

Jill Taglienti, Belleville Generalist/Middle Childhood 

Mayville School District 

Jessica Stortz, Mayville Art/Early and Middle Childhood 

Milwaukee Public Schools 

Deminica Carson, Milwaukee English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Ann Christensen, Milwaukee English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Amy Daroszeski, Milwaukee English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Stephanie Heinen, Milwaukee Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Kelli Hook, Milwaukee English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood 

Elizabeth Howland, West Bend Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Patti Koscielak, Milwaukee Generalist/Middle Childhood 

Brenda Mikell, Milwaukee School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Patricia Rian, Milwaukee Mathematics/Early Adolescence 

Nicole Seiler, Milwaukee English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Melissa Tempel, Milwaukee Generalist/Early Childhood 

New London School District 

Melissa Anderson, Clintonville Generalist/Middle Childhood 

Oconomowoc Area School District 

Ashley Bestor, Oconomowoc Generalist/Middle Childhood 

Racine Unified School District

Jennifer Humphreys, Racine Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Lauren Kell, Lake Mills Generalist/Early Childhood 

Sarah Roth, Racine English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Joshua Sherman, Racine Music/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood 

Reedsburg School District 

Brenda Bestor, La Valle Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Stephanie Kroeger, Rock Springs Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Cheryl Warming, Baraboo Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Ripon Area School District 

Tanya Monet-Bakken, Fond du Lac Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Sheboygan Area School District 

Stacy Wetzel, Sheboygan Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

South Milwaukee School District 

Amy Altamirano, Cudahy World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood 

Stevens Point Area Public School District 

Laura Leahy, Stevens Point Mathematics/Early Adolescence 

Sun Prairie Area School District 

Bridgette Baldwin, Madison Generalist/Early Childhood 

Jami Dugan, Sun Prairie Generalist/Early Childhood 

Verona Area School District 

Julie Berndt, Madison Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Melissa Bremmer, Verona Music/Early and Middle Childhood 

Debra Breunig, Verona English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Amy Cartwright, Verona English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood 

Angela Davis, Madison Generalist/Early Childhood 

Elizabeth Folberg, Madison English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood 

Sarah Greenlaw, Verona Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Kabby Hong, Madison English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Stephanie Symes, Madison English Language Arts/Early Adolescence 

Teresa Voss, Verona Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Washburn School District 

Elizabeth Reed, Washburn World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood 

Whitefish Bay School District 

Jessica Wintheiser, Whitefish Bay Generalist/Early Childhood 

Wisconsin Rapids School District 

Teri Thomas, Wisconsin Rapids Generalist/Early Childhood 

Recertified Teachers 

Adams-Friendship Area School District 

Linda Ruhland-Stage Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Ashwaubenon School District 

Gina Jones Social Studies-History/Early Adolescence 

East Troy Community School District 

Kristin Michalski Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Eau Claire Area School District 

Tricia Helms Generalist/Early Childhood 

Ellsworth Community School District 

Michelle Krajacic English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Elmbrook School District 

Jenifer Berthold Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood 

Kiel Area School District 

Jessica Gruenke Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Madison Metropolitan School District 

Jill Cohan Generalist/Middle Childhood 

Evan Gnam Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Laura Godfrey Mathematics/Early Adolescence 

Manitowoc Public School District 

Rachael George Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Tammy Hyler Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Carl Sieracki Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Deanne Stokes English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Merrill Area Public School District 

Scott Mackin Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood 

Milwaukee Public Schools 

Jessica Apitz Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Kristi Hepp Generalist/Middle Childhood 

Lori Huebner Avila English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Oak Creek-Franklin Joint School District 

Emily Barczak Music/Early and Middle Childhood 

Waukesha School District 

Amanda Desua School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood 

Boyd Roessler Generalist/Middle Childhood 

Wisconsin Dells School District 

Michael Michalsky English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood 

Read the DPI news release, with the list of all new certified teachers and renewals.